American Dance Institute Fall 2018 Schedule

American Dance Institute

 

 

Information taken from their web site:
Fall classes begin September 10 in Shoreline
Fall classes begin September 17 in Greenwood & Magnolia

Auditions for Moscow Ballet’s Great Russian Nutcracker are 5:00pm Monday,
September 10th at our Shoreline studios for ages 6-18.
1240 NE 175th Street Shoreline 98155 Check-in begins at 4:30. Register at Nutcracker.com

Greenwood Location
Intermediate Ballet
Tuesdays 6:30-8:00pm w/ Kara Burrows
Thursdays 6:30-8:00pm w/ Kara Burrows
Saturday, 10:45am-12:15pm w/ Amy Beck

Pointe Class Level I
Saturdays 12:15-1:15 w/ Abby Zimmerman
Pointe Class Level II
Thursdays 8:00-9:00 pm w/ Kara Burrows

Adult Ballet Level II
Mondays 7:45-9:15 pm w/ Rebecca Barney
Tuesdays 11:30 am- 1:00 pm w/ Abby Zimmerman
Wednesdays 7:45-9:15 pm w/ Rebecca Barney
Thursdays 11:30am -1:00 pm w/ Allysa Brillinger
Sundays 11:00-12:30 pm w/ Abby Zimmerman

Adult Ballet Level I
Tuesdays 7:45-9:15 pm w/ Abby Zimmerman
Wednesdays 11:30 am- 1:00 pm with Jenn Taranto
Thursdays 8:00-9:15 pm w/ Allysa Brillinger
Fridays 11:30-1:00 pm w/Allysa Brillinger
Sundays 11:15-12:30 pm w/ Margaret Behm

Magnolia Location
Adult Ballet Level II
Mondays 7:45-9:00 pm w/ Amy Beck

Adult Ballet Level I
Thursday 8:00-9:15 pm w/ Margaret Behm

Shoreline Location
Adult Ballet Level II
Tuesdays 6:00-7:30 pm w/ Emily Paul
Thursdays 6:00-7:30 pm W/ Emily Curtiss
Sundays 11:30-1:00 pm w/ Dakota Crist

Adult Ballet Level I
Mondays 11:30-1:00 pm w/ Dakota Crist
Tuesdays 7:30-9:00 pm w/ Emily Paul
Thursdays 11:30-1:00 pm w/ Dakota Crist
Thursdays 7:30-9:00 pm w/ Emily Curtiss
Saturdays 11:30-1:00 pm w/ Dakota Crist

Advertisements

More 2018 Fall Ballet Class Schedules

Exit Space

Fall Schedule starts Sept 4th

Mondays:
6:45-8:15pm Int Ballet w/Annie DeVuono
6:15-7:15pm Basic Ballet w/ Jennifer Carroll
7:15-8:45pm Beg/Int Ballet w/Jennifer Carroll

Tuesdays:
10-11:30am Open Ballet w/Annie DeVuono
7:30-9:00pm Int Ballet w/ Amy Lambert
6:45-8:15pm Beg & Conditioning w/ Jennifer Carroll
8:15-9:15pm Beg Pointe w/Jennifer Carroll

Wednesdays:
6:45-8:15pm Int Ballet w/ Annie DeVuono
8-9pm Beg/Int Pointe w/Annie DeVuono

Thursdays:
10-11:30am Open Ballet w/Annie DeVuono
7:15-8:45pm Int Ballet w/Jennifer Carroll

Fridays:
10-11:30am Open Ballet w/Annie DeVuono
6-7:30pm Beg/Int Ballet w/Jennifer Carroll

Saturdays:
9-10:30am Beg Ballet & Conditioning w/Jennifer Carroll
10:30-12pm Int Ballet w/Annie DeVuono

Sundays:
10:30-12pm Open Ballet w/Annie DeVuono
10:30-12pm Beg Ballet w/Jennifer Carroll

************************************************************
Velocity

Wednesdays:
6:15PM–7:45PM INT BALLET with Mark Haim Kawasaki Studio
Classes start on September 19

Sundays:
11:45AM–1:15PM BEG BALLET with Kaitlin McCarthy Kawasaki Studio
Classes start on September 2
*************************************************************
VAM
https://vamstudios.net/adult-classes-2/
Classes start Sept 4th

Mondays:
BALLET BARRE/STRETCH BEG -9:00am-10:00am
BALLET BEG – ADULT – 6:30pm-7:30pm

Wednesdays:
BALLET INT/ADV – TEEN – 4:30pm-6:00pm

Thursdays:
BALLET INT/ADV – OPEN LEVEL – 6:00pm-7:30pm
CONTEMPORARY BALLET – BEG/INT – 10:30am-11:30am

************************************************************
Westlake Dance

Tues: 4:00pm – 5:30pm Ballet 3/4 w/Thomas Phelan
Wed: 5:30 – 6:30pm Ballet 1 w/ Kim Gockel
Thurs: 4:00pm – 5:30pm Ballet 3/4 w/Thomas Phelan
Fri: 6:30pm – 8:00pm Ballet 2/3 w/Kim Gockel
Sat 10:00am – 11:30am Ballet 2/3 w/Kim Gockel
11:30am – 12:30pm Open Level Progressions w/Kim Gockel
Sun: 12:00pm – 1:00pm Ballet Basics w/Thomas Phelan *new class! Starts 9/23

September, 2018 Fall Ballet Schedules

 

 

 

The Fall Schedules are out!

Dance Fremont
Fall schedule starts September 10th
(morning class is back to 10:00 am!)

Mondays 10:00-11:30 am Christopher Grant-Montoya
Tuesdays 10:00-11:30 am Karena Birk
Wednesdays 7:00-8:30 pm Fiona Vigdor
Thursdays 10:00-11:30 am Leigh-Ann Cohen-Hafford
Fridays 10:00-11:30 am TBA…
Saturdays 10:00-11:30 am Christopher Grant-Montoya

(See, Abby! I do all the work for you!)*****************************************************************

 

Spectrum
Fall schedule starts September 10th

 

Mondays: 7:30-9:00 pm Open Ballet with Alex Crozier (sub 9/17)
Tuesdays: 7:30-9:00 pm Open/Beginning Ballet with Robert Moore
Wednesdays: 8:00-9:00 pm Open Ballet with Robert Moore (*this is a one hour, barre class)
Saturdays: 1:30-3:00 pm Open Ballet with Marco Carrabba

******************************************************************
ARC School of Ballet
Fall Schedule starts September 10th

Tuesdays: Beg Ballet 7:15 – 8:45 pm
Wednesdays: Int/Adv Ballet 10:00 – 11:30 am
Point/Variations (Pre-requisite of Technique Class)11:30 – 12:30 pm
Thursdays: Beg/Int Ballet 7:15-8:45pm (NEW CLASS Beginning September 13)
Fridays: Int/Adv Ballet 10:30-12:00pm (NEW CLASS Beginning Sept. 14)
Saturdays: Beg/Int Ballet 10:30 – 11:45 am
Sundays: Beg/Int Ballet 10:15 – 11:45 am
Int/Adv Ballet 12:00 – 1:30 pm
Point/Variations (Pre-requisite of Technique Class)1:30 – 2:30 pm

Master Class Series 2018/2019 All Sundays
Sept 30 – 12:00-2:00pm Int/Adv Ballet w/ Elizabeth (Betsy) Cooper
Nov 4 – 12:00-2:00pm Int/Adv Ballet w/ Gérard Théorêt
Nov 18 – 12:00-2:00pm Int/Adv Ballet & 2:00-3:00pm Pointe/Variations w/ Marika Brussel
Jan 27 – 12:00-2:00pm Int/Adv Ballet w/ Gérard Théorêt
Feb 3 – 12:00-2:00pm Int/Adv Ballet w/ Julie Tobiason
Feb 17 – 12:00-2:00pm Int/Adv Ballet w/ James Moore

******************************************************************

 

Pacific Northwest Ballet
Classes start September 6th

(Info taken from their web site)
Seattle, 301 Mercer St • 206.441.2435
Mondays:
10:00-11:30 am Int(Albee)
7:00-8:30 pm Beginner (Coello)
7:00-8:30 pm Int(Tobiason)
Tuesdays:
*9:30-11:00 am Int (Nakamura) *time change
7:00-8:30 pm Int (Coello)
Wednesdays:
10:00-11:30 am Int (Gaines)
7:00-8:30 pm Int (Willet)
Thursdays:
10:00-11:30 am Int(Holman)
7:00-8:30 pm Int(Crowley)
Fridays:
10:00-11:30 am Int (Curtis)
7:00-8:30 pm Int (Willett)
Saturdays:
10:00-11:30 am Int/Adv (Gaines)
10:00-11:30 am Beg/Int(Landis)

Eastside, 1525 132nd Ave NE, Bellevue • 425.451.1241
Mondays:
10:00-11:30 am Int(Coello)
7:15-8:45 pm Int(Houston)
Tuesdays:
10:00-11:30 am Int(Holman)
7:00-8:30 pm Beginning (Kenner)
Wednesdays:
10:00-11:30 am Int(Nakamura)
7:00-8:30 pm Beg/Int(Landis)
Thursdays:
10:00-11:30 am Int(Glass)
7:00-8:30 pm Int(Gorter)
Fridays:
10-11:30 am Int(Singla)
Saturdays:
10:00-11:30 am Int(Imler)
***************************************************************************

August 27th through September 3rd Ballet classes

For 8/27-9/3/18
These studios are closed:

Spectrum Dance ~ Fall session starts 9/10
Exit Space ~ Fall session starts 9/4
Vam~ Fall session starts 9/4

*******************************************************************
Here are classes that are happening this week so you don’t have sift through everything!
(There aren’t very many evening options this week!)

Pacific Northwest Ballet:

Morning classes, only from 10:00 am- 11:30 am

The week of August 27th- 31st
Seattle:
Monday, 8/27 Ross
Tuesday, 8/28 Coello
Wednesday, 8/29 Glass
Thursday, 8/30 Coello
Friday, 8/31 Ross

The week of August 27th- 31st
Bellevue
Monday, 8/27 Coello
Tuesday, 8/28 Imler
Wednesday, 8/29 Ross
Thursday, 8/30 Glass
Friday, 8/31 Willet

Their Fall schedule starts September 6th
*****************************************************************
ARC

Fri 8/31 – Intermediate Ballet 10:30-12pm

September
Sat 1 – Intermediate Ballet 10:00-11:30am
Sun 2 – Beg/Int 10:15-11:45am; Int/Adv Ballet 12:00-1:30pm;
Pointe 1:30-2:30pm
Mon 3 – Int/Adv Ballet 10:00-11:30am
Sun 9 – Beg/Int 10:15-11:45am; Int/Adv Ballet 12:00-1:30pm; Pointe 1:30-2:30pm

Their Fall schedule begins September 10th

******************************************************************
Dance Fremont
Open class schedule week of 8/27-9/01:
Mon, Chris Montoya; Tue, Lodi McClellan; Wed AM, Fiona Evans, Wed PM, Fiona Evans; Thu, Alethea Alexander; Fri, Steve Casteel; Sat, Chris Montoya.

Morning class is every morning M-Sa, 10:30-12:00. Wednesday evening class is 7:00-8:30.
Teachers subject to change; 30 person class limit.

Their Fall schedule begins September 10th

*******************************************************************
Westlake Dance

Tues
04:00pm – 05:30pm Ballet 3/4 w/Thomas Phelan
Wed
05:30 – 6:30pm Ballet 1 w/ Kim Gockel
Fri
06:30pm – 08:00pm Ballet 2/3 w/Kim Gockel
Sat
10:00am – 11:30am Ballet 2/3 w/Kim Gockel
11:30am – 12:30pm Open Level Progressions w/Kim Gockel

Closed Sunday & Monday for the holiday

*******************************************************************
American Dance Institute
Is open through 8/31

Their summer schedule isn’t listed in detail as they already have their Fall schedule up. Call their office if you’re interested in their current schedule.

tel:206-783-0755
They have evening classes for Ballet II this week.
Their Fall schedule starts 9/17

August, 2018 Ballet Class Options

EXIT SPACE ALERT

*Some am classes are canceled for the week of 8/20:
Tuesday 8/21 Ballet at 10 am w/ Annie
Thursday, 8/23 Ballet at 10 am w/ Annie
Friday, 8/24 Ballet at 10 am w/ Annie

 

 

Take any other class with
the lovely, always effervescent
Annie DeVuono this week!

Exit Space Summer Schedule runs through 8/26
Then the studio is closed 8/27-9/3

Mondays
6-7pm Basic Ballet w/Jennifer Carroll
7-8:30pm Beg/Int Ballet w/Jennifer Carroll
6:30-8pm Int Ballet Annie DeVuono

Tuesdays
10-11:30am Open Ballet w/Annie DeVuono *canceled 8/21
6:30-8pm Beg Ballet & Conditioning w/Jennifer Carroll
8-9pm Beg Pointe w/Jennifer Carroll
7:30-9pm Int/Adv Ballet w/Amy Lambert

Wednesdays
6:30-8pm Int Ballet w/Annie DeVuono (closed 7/4)

Thursdays
10-11:30am Open Ballet w/Annie DeVuono*canceled 8/23
7:00-8:30 pm Int Ballet w/Jennifer Carroll (time changed)

Fridays
10-11:30am Open Ballet W/Annie DeVuono *canceled 8/24
6-7:30pm Beg/Int Ballet w/Jennifer Carroll

Saturdays
9-10:30am Beg Ballet & Conditioning w/Jennifer Carroll
10:30-12pm Open Ballet w/Annie DeVuono

Sundays
10:30-12pm Beg Ballet w/Jennifer Carroll
10:30-12pm Open Ballet w/Annie DeVuono

***************************************************************************
Pacific Northwest Ballet

The summer schedule wraps up August 11th
NO CLASSES 8/13-8/18

They are offering an additional interim schedule for the last 2 weeks of August

Morning classes, only from 10:00 am- 11:30 am
Seattle
The week of August 20th-24th
Monday, 8/20 Ross
Tuesday, 8/21 Ross
Wednesday, 8/22 Ross
Thursday, 8/23 Ross
Friday, 8/24 Willett

The week of August 27th- 31st
Monday, 8/27 Ross
Tuesday, 8/28 Coello
Wednesday, 8/29 Glass
Thursday, 8/30 Coello
Friday, 8/31 Ross

Bellevue
The week of August 20th-24th
Monday, 8/20 Houston
Tuesday, 8/21 Kenner
Wednesday, 8/22 Houston
Thursday, 8/23 Kenner
Friday, 8/24 Houston

The week of August 27th- 31st
Monday, 8/27 Coello
Tuesday, 8/28 Imler
Wednesday, 8/29 Ross
Thursday, 8/30 Glass
Friday, 8/31 Willet

Their Fall schedule starts September 6th

***************************************************************************

ARC DANCE

Info taken from their web site:
August
Sun 12 – Int/Adv Ballet 12:00-1:30pm; Pointe 1:30-2:30pm
Wed 15 – Int/Adv Ballet 10:00-11:30am; Pointe 11:30-12:30pm
Fri 17 – Intermediate Ballet 10:30-12pm
Sat 18 – Intermediate Ballet 10:00-11:30am; Pointe 11:30-12:30pm
Sun 19 – Int/Adv Ballet 12:00-1:30pm; Pointe 1:30-2:30pm

*Wed 22 – Marie Chong teaches Ballet Technique 10:00-12pm
and Pointe/Variations 12:00-1:00pm at Tacoma Urban Performing Arts Center
*Check their web site for registration information

Fri 24 – Intermediate Ballet 10:30-12pm
Sun 26 – Int/Adv Ballet 12:00-1:30pm; Pointe 1:30-2:30pm
Fri 31 – Intermediate Ballet 10:30-12pm

September
Sat 1 – Intermediate Ballet 10:00-11:30am
Sun 2 – Beg/Int 10:15-11:45am; Int/Adv Ballet 12:00-1:30pm;
Pointe 1:30-2:30pm
Mon 3 – Int/Adv Ballet 10:00-11:30am

Sun 9 – Beg/Int 10:15-11:45am; Int/Adv Ballet 12:00-1:30pm; Pointe 1:30-2:30pm

Their Fall schedule begins September 10th

***************************************************************************
DANCE FREMONT

For the Week of Aug. 6-11,

**NO MORNING WEEKDAY CLASSES
Wed PM and Sat AM open class only

Wed Aug 8th 7:00-8:30 pm Open/Int/Adv Ballet w/Lodi McClellan
Sat Aug 11th  & 18th 10:30 am-12:00 pm Open/Int/Adv Ballet w/ Paula Peters

CHECK THIS OUT!!!!!
They are offering an open level intensive!

Here is the info from their web site:
Adult Open Program Summer Intensive
ONE WEEK ONLY~ August 13-17
~Take just one class, or take all three!~
9:30-10:30 Core Awareness and Conditioning,
for Dance and for Life with Kitty Daniels (M-F)
10:30-12:00 Ballet Technique with Paula Peters (M-W) and Lodi McClellan (Th-F)
12:05-1:05 Jazz with Paula Peters (M-W), Foot and Ankle Conditioning/Pointe with Karena Birk (Th-F)

This is a great opportunity to have fun, progress your dancing, and study with incredible faculty!  Open class prices apply for each class.
Classes are taught with an emphasis on learning. Imagery and anatomical information help the adult student to understand clear movement mechanics. Classes begin with a thorough barre and culminate in well-prepared, dynamic center floor work. A minimum of four students must be present to run a class.
Maximum 30 students. No registration required.

 

 

Lodi McLellan is a longtime Professor of Dance at Cornish College, where her thoughtful and joyous approach to ballet technique has inspired generations of dancers.

 

Paula Peters is a Professor of Dance at SUNY Fredonia. Previously, she was a beloved ballet and jazz teacher at Dance Fremont, Cornish, the University of Washington, and elsewhere, and a talented dancer performing with Spectrum for many  years and throughout the region.

 

 

Kitty Daniels, chair of the Cornish College Dance Department from 1986 to 2015, is an internationally recognized master teacher. She specializes in integrating and applying dance science and somatics principles to dance technique education, allowing for technique training that marries rigor with dancer wellness.

 

Karena Birk is the Director of Dance Fremont. One of her favorite things about pointe work is the artistic and technical possibilities opened up by having such strong and sensitive feet.

 

 

For the week of 8/20-8/25

Open class schedule week of 8/20-8/25: Mon, Chris Montoya; Tue, Karena Birk; Wed AM, Fiona Evans, Wed PM, Fiona Evans; Thu, Lodi McClellan; Fri, Steve Casteel; Sat, Chris Montoya.

Open class schedule week of 8/27-9/01: Mon, Chris Montoya; Tue, Lodi McClellan; Wed AM, Fiona Evans, Wed PM, Fiona Evans; Thu, Alethea Alexander; Fri, Steve Casteel; Sat, Chris Montoya.

Morning class is every morning M-Sa, 10:30-12:00. Wednesday evening class is 7:00-8:30. Teachers subject to change; 30 person class limit.

Their Fall schedule begins September 10th

***************************************************************************
Spectrum has ongoing classes for the week of 8/20-8/25
Then they are closed until Sept 10th
Current summer schedule:
Monday 7:30-9:00 pm Open Ballet w/ Alex
Wednesday 7:30-9:00 pm Slow Open Ballet w/ Marco
Thursday 7:30-9:00pm Open Ballet w/ Chris
Saturday 12:30-2:00 pm Open Ballet w/ Marco

 

June, 2018 Class Schedule Update

More Studios and their ballet schedules!

Exit Space

Mondays
6-7pm Basic Ballet w/Jennifer Carroll
7-8:30pm Beg/Int Ballet w/Jennifer Carroll
6:30-8pm Int Ballet Annie DeVuono

Tuesdays
10-11:30am Open Ballet w/Annie DeVuono
6:30-8pm Beg Ballet & Conditioning w/Jennifer Carroll
8-9pm Beg Pointe w/Jennifer Carroll
7:30-9pm Int/Adv Ballet w/Amy Lambert

Wednesdays
6:30-8pm Int Ballet w/Annie DeVuono (closed 7/4)

Thursdays
10-11:30am Open Ballet w/Annie DeVuono
7:00-8:30 pm Int Ballet w/Jennifer Carroll (time changed)

Fridays
10-11:30am Open Ballet W/Annie DeVuono
6-7:30pm Beg/Int Ballet w/Jennifer Carroll

Saturdays
9-10:30am Beg Ballet & Conditioning w/Jennifer Carroll
10:30-12pm Open Ballet w/Annie DeVuono

Sundays
10:30-12pm Beg Ballet w/Jennifer Carroll
10:30-12pm Open Ballet w/Annie DeVuono

***************************************************************************

American Dance Institute

Greenwood & Magnolia Summer Session runs July 6-August 30, 2018
***************************************************************************
Vam
Closed Sat June 16th due to the Fremont Summer Solstice Parade/Festival
Vam students will be dancing in the parade and offering free tap demos at
their booth during the festival. (Near the PCC)

Summer Schedule:
JULY 6, 2018 – AUGUST 25, 2018
BALLET BARRE/STRETCH – MON 8:00am-9:00am
BALLET BEG – ADULT – MON 6:30pm-7:30pm
BALLET INT/ADV – TEEN – WED 4:30pm-6:00pm
BALLET INT/ADV – OPEN LEVEL – THU 6:00pm-7:30pm
CONTEMPORARY BALLET – BEG/INT – THU 10:15am-11:15am

***************************************************************************
Velocity
Summer Drop In classes:
Tuesdays:
9:30-11:00AM PROFESSIONAL/ADVANCED BALLET with Andrew Bartee Classes on July 10, 17, 24
6:00-7:30 BEGINNING BALLET with Natascha Greenwalt Classes July 10, 17
Wednesdays:
6:00-7:30PM INTERMEDIATE BALLET with Natascha Greenwalt Classes July 11, 18, 25
Thursdays:
9:30-11:00AM PROFESSIONAL/ADVANCED BALLET with Andrew Bartee Classes on July 12, 19, 26
6:00-7:30 BEGINNING BALLET with Natascha Greenwalt Classes July 12, 19, 26
Sundays:
11:45AM–1:15PM BEGINNING BALLET with Kaitlin McCarthy Kawasaki
Classes on July 15, 22, 29 & August 12, 19 & 26
***************************************************************************
Westlake Dance

Tues
04:00pm – 05:30pm Ballet 3/4 w/Thomas Phelan

Wed
05:30 – 6:30pm Ballet 1 w/ Kim Gockel

Fri
06:30pm – 08:00pm Ballet 2/3 w/Kim Gockel

Sat
10:00am – 11:30am Ballet 2/3 w/Kim Gockel
11:30am – 12:30pm Open Level Progressions w/Kim Gockel

***************************************************************************

See previous post for additional studio info

2018 June class update~ Is it Summer, already?

Pacific Northwest Ballet

Summer Schedule: July 9th ~ August 11th
(Many class times are different)

Seattle
Monday
10:00-11:30 am Int ALbee
6:00-7:30pm Int Tobiason
Tuesday
10:00-11:30 am Int Nakamura
6:00-7:30 pm Beg Miglino
6:00-7:30 pm Int Crowley
Wednesday
10:00-11:30 am Int Ross (Kiyon)
6:00-7:30 pm Int Glass
Thursday
10:00-11:30 am Int Holman
6:00-7:30 pm Int Coello
Friday
10:00-11:30 am Int Curtis
6:00-7:30 pm Int Miglino
Saturday
11:30 am-1:00 pm Beg/Int Singla
11:30 am-1:00 pm Int/Adv Ross

East Side
Monday
10:00-11:30 am Int Coello
6:00-7:30 pm Int Imler
Tuesday
10:00-11:30 am Int Imler
6:00-7:30 Beg Kenner
Wednesday
10:00-11:30 am Int Crowley
6:00-7:30 pm Int Gorter
Thursday
10:00-11:30 am Int Glass
6:00-7:30 pm Int Gaines
Friday
10:00-11:30 am Int Landis
Saturday
10:00-11:30 am Int Coello

*************************************************************************

Dance Fremont
Last day of regular classes: Saturday, June 9th

Summer Sessions (Class time changes from 10 am to 10:30 am)

June 11-August 3*: Monday-Friday 10:30 a.m.-Noon
August 20-August 31: Monday-Friday 10:30 a.m.-Noon
June 23-September 1: Saturdays 10:30 a.m.-Noon
June 31-August 29*:Wednesdays 7:00-8:30 p.m.

*No class Wednesday, July 4.

Instructors: TBA

Open class schedule week of 7/23-7/28: Mon, Chris Montoya; Tue, Karena Birk;
Wed AM, Fiona Evans, Wed PM, Fiona Evans; Thu, Lodi McClellan; Fri, Steve Casteel;
Sat, Josh Grant.

Open class schedule week of 7/30-8/4: Mon, Chris Montoya; Tue, Karena Birk;
Wed AM, Leigh-Ann Cohen-Hafford, Wed PM, Fiona Evans; Thu, Leigh-Ann Cohen-Hafford;
Fri, Steve Casteel; Sat, Chris Montoya.

NO AM CLASSES M-F 8/6-8/10.
Wed pm (Lodi McClellan) & Sat am (Paula Peters) are happening

Teachers subject to change; 30 person class limit.

**************************************************************************

Spectrum Dance Theater
Summer Session starts Monday, June 25th  & goes through July 21st
(Class times change and additional classes have been added)

Mondays 7:30-9:00 pm Open Ballet w/ Alex Crozier
Tuesdays 7:30-9:00 pm Open/Beginning w/ Robert Moore
Wednesdays 7:30-9:00 pm Slow Open w/ Marco Carrabba (closed 7/4)
Thursdays 7:30-9:00 pm Open w/ Christopher Montoya (starting 7/19)
Saturdays 12:30-2:00 pm Open w/ Marco Carrabba

***SATURDAY, AUGUST 4th is SEAFAIR WEEKEND!
Saturday class at 12:30 is happening~ be sure to arrive early &
GOOD LUCK finding parking! Check ahead for street closures!

 

***************************************************************************
Arc

Info from their web site:
Interim Class Schedule

July
Sun 1 – Beg/Int 10:15-11:45am; Int/Adv Ballet 12:00-1:30pm; Pointe 1:30-2:30pm
Wed 4 – Int/Adv Ballet 10:00-11:30am Happy 4th!
Sun 8 – Beg/Int 10:15-11:45am; Int/Adv Ballet 12:00-1:30pm; Pointe 1:30-2:30pm
Wed 11 – Int/Adv Ballet 10:00-11:30am
Sun 15 – Beg/Int 10:15-11:45am; Int/Adv Ballet 12:00-1:30pm; Pointe 1:30-2:30pm
Wed 18 – Int/Adv Ballet 10:00-11:30am
Sun 22 – Int/Adv Ballet 12:00-1:30pm
Wed 25 – Int/Adv Ballet 10:00-11:30am
Sun 29 – Int/Adv Ballet 12:00-1:30pm; Pointe 1:30-2:30pm

August
Sun 12 – Int/Adv Ballet 12:00-1:30pm; Pointe 1:30-2:30pm
Sun 12 – Int/Adv Ballet 12:00-1:30pm; Pointe 1:30-2:30pm
Sun 19 – Int/Adv Ballet 12:00-1:30pm; Pointe 1:30-2:30pm
Sun 26 – Int/Adv Ballet 12:00-1:30pm; Pointe 1:30-2:30pm

September
Sun 2 – Beg/Int 10:15-11:45am
Int/Adv Ballet 12:00-1:30pm; Pointe 1:30-2:30pm
Mon 3 – Int/Adv Ballet 10:00-11:30am
Sun 9 – Beg/Int 10:15-11:45am
Int/Adv Ballet 12:00-1:30pm; Pointe 1:30-2:30pm

Beginning September 10 please follow the “Schedule” for ongoing Open classes September – June

***************************************************************************

Olympic Ballet Theatre

Jul 10 – Aug 3
Olympic Ballet Theatre offers company morning classes open to
professional & pre-professional dancers.

Morning classes take place 10:00–11:45am Tuesday through Friday,
and 10:30am–12:00pm on Saturdays at the Olympic Ballet School studios in Edmonds.
Cost is $10 per class.

Weekday classes run from 10–11:45am. Saturday classes run from 10:30–12.
Cost is the same for either.

Pre-professional dancers please send a headshot and resume to:
mara@olympicballet.com & oleg@olympicballet.com.
Contact dance@olympicballet.com for more information.

Instructors for Company Classes
Mara Vinson, Oleg Gorboulev, Alexei Charov, Natalia Charova, Jeffrey Stanton,
Jason Cisler

Instructors for the week of 7/17:
Tues: Jeffrey Stanton
Wed: Oleg Gorboulev
Thur: Mara Vinson
Fri: Jeffrey Stanton
Sat: Jason Cisler

Company class instructors for the week of 7/23:
Tues: Ariana Lallone
Wed: Oleg Gorboulev
Thur: Victoria Pulkkinen Chiarelli
Fri: Ariana Lallone
Sat: Ben Griffiths

Classes will take place in Studio C (#122) at the Olympic Ballet School studios.

************************************************************************

 

May Class Schedule Updates

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Memorial Day Holiday Closures

Pacific Northwest Ballet
Closed
Memorial Day Weekend Sat-Mon, May 26–28, 2018
***************************************************

Spectrum Dance Theater
Closed
Monday, May 28th
*Class IS happening on Sat May 26th at 12:30 pm
***************************************************

Dance Fremont
Closed
Memorial Day Weekend Sat-Mon May 26-28, 2018
***************************************************

American Dance Institute
Closed
Friday, May 25-Monday, May 28, 2018
***************************************************

Evergreen City Ballet
Closed
Monday, May 28th
***************************************************

Exit Space-Classes are happening!
Saturday
9-10:30am Beg Ballet & Conditioning w/Jennifer Carroll
10:30-12pm Int Ballet w/Annie DeVuono
Sunday
10:30-12pm Beg Ballet w/Jennifer Carroll
10:30-12pm Open Ballet w/Annie DeVuono
Monday
6:15-7:15pm Basic Ballet w/Jennifer Carroll
7:15-8:45pm Beg/Int Ballet w/Jennifer Carroll
6:45-8:15pm Int Ballet w/ Annie DeVuono
****************************************************

Westlake
Classes are happening
Friday May 25th 6:30-08:00pm Ballet 2/3 w/Kim
Saturday May 26th
10:00 – 11:30am Ballet 2/3 w/Kim
11:30 – 12:30pm Open Level Progressions w/Kim
****************************************************

Arc
Classes are happening May 26th, 27th
Saturday Beginning/Int 10:30 – 11:45 am
Sunday Beginning/Int 10:15 – 11:45 am
Sunday Int 12:00 – 1:30 pm

Interim Class Schedule for June:
Classes are happening:
Wed 13 – Int/Adv Ballet 10:00-11:30am
Sun 17 – Beg/Int 10:15-11:45am; Int/Adv Ballet 12:00-1:30pm; Pointe 1:30-2:30pm
Wed 20 – Int/Adv Ballet 10:00-11:30am
Sun 24 – Beg/Int 10:15-11:45am; Int/Adv Ballet 12:00-1:30pm; Pointe 1:30-2:30pm
Wed 27 – Int/Adv Ballet 10:00-11:30am

April 30th, 2018 Class Schedule Update

Exit Space
Show Week! Limited Adult Ballet Schedule
Schedule for April 30 – May 7

Monday, April 30
Basic Ballet 6:15p w/Jennifer Carroll
Int Ballet 6:45p w/Annie DeVuono
Beg/Int Ballet 7:15p w/Jennifer Carroll

Tuesday, May 1
10-11:30am Open Ballet w/Annie DeVuono
7:15-8:45pm Int Ballet w/Amy Lambert
6:45-8:15pm Beg Ballet & Conditioning w/Jennifer Carroll
8:15-9:15pm Beg Pointe w/Jennifer Carroll

Wednesday, May 2
Basic Ballet 2 6p

Thursday, May 3
Open Ballet 10a w/Annie DeVuono

Friday, May 4
Open Ballet 10a w/Annie DeVuono

Saturday, May 5
Sunday, May 6
CLOSED

Monday, May 7
Classes Resume as Scheduled
*******************************************************************************
ARC
No class on this date:
Sun May 20 – 1:30-2:30pm Pointe

Interim Class Schedule for June:
Classes are happening:
Wed 13 – Int/Adv Ballet 10:00-11:30am
Sun 17 – Beg/Int 10:15-11:45am; Int/Adv Ballet 12:00-1:30pm; Pointe 1:30-2:30pm
Wed 20 – Int/Adv Ballet 10:00-11:30am
Sun 24 – Beg/Int 10:15-11:45am; Int/Adv Ballet 12:00-1:30pm; Pointe 1:30-2:30pm
Wed 27 – Int/Adv Ballet 10:00-11:30am

*******************************************************************************
Spectrum Dance Theater
Summer Schedule is out!
Still checking on start date for the summer session.
Mondays 7:30- 9:00 pm with Alex Crozier
Wednesdays 7:30-9:00 pm Beginning/Open with Marco Carrabba
Thursdays 7:30-9:00 pm Open with Joshua Crouch
Fridays 7:30-9:00 pm with Ramona Casinero

**FREE CLASS** Friday, May 4th at 10:00 am Open Level w/ Billy Miglino
Mon May 7th 8:00-9:30 pm Madison is subbing for Alex

Mon 5/28 Memorial Day – Studio Closed

*******************************************************************************
Dance Fremont
Sat, May 19th and Mon, May 21st Chris will have a sub for his classes

Closed
Memorial Day Weekend May 26-28, 2018

*******************************************************************************
Pacific Northwest Ballet
Closed
Memorial Day Weekend May 26–28, 2018

March & April, 2018 Class Update

Happy Spring!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Westlake Dance Center – current class schedule:
Closed Sunday, 4/1 for the holiday

Wednesday, 4/4 5:30pm – 6:30pm Ballet 1 w/Kim Gockel
Thursday, 4/5 4:00pm – 5:30pm Ballet 3/4 w/Thomas Phelan
Friday, 4/6 9:30am – 11:00am Ballet Open Level w/Emmy Fansler
Friday, 4/6 6:30pm – 8:00pm Ballet 2/3 w/Kim Gockel
Saturday, 4/7 10:00am – 11:30am Ballet 2/3 w/Kim Gockel
Tuesday, 4/10 09:30am – 11:00am Ballet 2 w/Heather Dawson
No Spring Break
*********************************************************************
Pacific Northwest Ballet
They do not have a Spring Break listed. Classes are on, as usual.

Seattle, 301 Mercer St • 206.441.2435
Mondays:
10:00-11:30 am Int(Albee)
7:00-8:30 pm Int(Tobiason)
Tuesdays:
9:00-10:30 am Int (Nakamura)
7:00-8:30 pm Int (Coello)
Wednesdays:
10:00-11:30 am Int (Gaines)
7:00-8:30 pm Int (Willet)
Thursdays:
*7:00-8:30 pm Beginning (Willet)(Glass subs 4/19)
9:00-10:30 am Int(Holman)
7:00-8:30 pm Int(Crowley)
Fridays:
10:00-11:30 am Int (Curtis)(Crowley may be subbing 4/13)
Saturdays:
10:00-11:30 am Int/Adv (Gaines)
10:00-11:30 am Beg/Int(Coello)

Eastside, 1525 132nd Ave NE, Bellevue • 425.451.1241
Mondays:
10:00-11:30 am Int(Miglino)
7:00-8:30 pm Int(Imler)
Tuesdays:
10:00-11:30 am Int(Crowley)
*7:00-8:30 pm Beginning (Kenner)
Wednesdays:
10:00-11:30 am Int(Miglino)
7:00-8:30 pm Beg/Int(Coello)
Thursdays:
10:00-11:30 am Int(Glass)
7:00-8:30 pm Int(Gorter)
Saturdays:
10:00-11:30 am Int(Imler)

*Prior registration required
*********************************************************************
Exit Space
Classes are on for adults. Their young dancer program has a Spring Break.

Mondays: 6:45-8:15pm Int Ballet w/Annie DeVuono
6:15-7:15pm Basic Ballet & 7:15-8:45pm Beg/Int Ballet w/Jennifer Carroll

Tuesdays: 10-11:30am Open Ballet w/Annie DeVuono
7:15-8:45pm Int Ballet w/ Amy Lambert
6:45-8:15pm Beg & Conditioning & 8:15-9:15pm Beg Pointe w/Jennifer Carroll

Wednesdays:6:30-8pm Int Ballet & 8-9pm Beg/Int Pointe w/Annie DeVuono

Thursdays: 10-11:30am Open Ballet w/Annie DeVuono
7:30-9pm Int Ballet w/Jennifer Carroll

Fridays: 10-11:30am Open Ballet w/Annie DeVuono
6-7:30pm Beg/Int Ballet w/Jennifer Carroll

Saturdays:9-10:30am Beg Ballet & Conditioning w/Jennifer Carroll
10:30-12pm Int Ballet w/Annie DeVuono

Sundays: 10:30-12pm Open Ballet w/Annie DeVuono
10:30-12pm Beg Ballet w/Jennifer Carroll

********************************************************************
Velocity Dance Center:
Wednesdays: 6:15PM–7:45PM INTERMEDIATE BALLET with Mark Haim
Sundays: 11:45AM–1:15PM BEGINNING BALLET with Kaitlin McCarthy

********************************************************************
Dance Fremont
Open/Intermediate Ballet
Mondays 10:00-11:30 am w/Christopher Grant-Montoya
Tuesdays 10:00-11:30 am w/Karena Birk
Wednesdays 7:00-8:30 pm w/Fiona Vigdor (Leigh-Ann subs 4/18)
Thursdays 10:00-11:30 am w/Leigh-Ann Cohen-Hafford (Fiona subs 4/5)
Fridays 10:00-11:30 am w/Steve Casteel
Saturdays 10:00-11:30 am w/Christopher Grant-Montoya

CLOSED for Spring Break April 9-14, 2018

********************************************************************
Spectrum Dance
Spring Break (Adult classes are happening) 4/9 – 4/15

Mondays 8:00 pm- 9:30 pm Open Ballet w/ Alex
Tuesdays 7:30-9:00 pm Open Beginning Ballet w/ Robert (sub ? for 4/10)
Wednesdays 7:00-8:30 pm Open Ballet w/ Marco
Saturdays 12:30-2:00 pm Open Ballet w/ Marco

Instructors may be different during the break

*********************************************************************
Arc
See their web site for current schedule:
https://arcdance.org/arc-school-of-ballet/drop-in-ballet-classes/

Spring Break CLOSED April 4/9 – 4/15
There IS OPEN ADULT CLASS Sun 4/15 – Beg/Int 10:15-11:45am
Int/Adv Ballet 12:00-1:30pm; Pointe 1:30-2:30pm

Sun May 20 NO OPEN CLASSES

***********************************************************************
American Dance Institute:
See their web site for full schedule:
https://www.americandanceinstitute.com/ballet-classes/
Sunday, April 1, 2018: Easter Sunday – no classes held

***********************************************************************
Evergreen City Ballet
Adult ballet
Mondays Intermediate/Adv 6:30-8:00 pm
Sundays Beginning/Int 12:00-1:30 pm

Spring Break April 9-15, 2018 – no classes held